Hello matildas, I welcome you and you welcome me with my extra baggage of exaggerations. We all have some kind of baggage, mine is all the unspoken sarcasm and halfway perfectly constructed sentences that never left my mouth. Well, it’s winter now while I’m publishing this content. One of the components that really got me interested at the end of the year is Paraffin Wax. In this article, I shall share some of the major benefits and risks of the use of Paraffin Wax. If you have been following my site you must be aware of what topic is coming next. I always start with the basics as I like everything well constructed and formatted.
Let us see what google has to say about What is Paraffin Wax?
A flammable, whitish, translucent, waxy solid consisting of a mixture of saturated hydrocarbons, obtained by distillation from petroleum or shale and used in candles, cosmetics, polishes, and sealing and waterproofing compounds. Paraffin wax was first created in 1830 by the German chemist Karl von Reichenbach when he tried to develop the means to efficiently separate and refine the waxy substances naturally occurring in petroleum.
Now, in my words, Paraffin Wax or Petroleum Wax. general formula CnH2n+2. Paraffin is unreactive in nature and is white odorless tasteless, and is insoluble in water. It is also an electrical insulator in nature. It is a mixture of oil and wax, a byproduct of the refining of lubricating oil. The lower the percentage of oil in the wax, the more refined it is considered.
Some of the common applications of Paraffin Wax:
- Candle Making
- Bicycle Chain Lubrication
- Food Grade Paraffin Wax
- Fuel for Fire
- Wax Bath
- Candy Coating
Since this is a product review blog let us understand the usage of paraffin wax in beauty products. Many like me like to do homework before they actually buy any products.
Why Paraffin in Beauty Products?
You might have seen paraffin wax as an ingredient in your moisturizer on your lipstick. Paraffin wax has a melting point close to the normal body temperature which means it can easily speedy on the body with no risk of burns.
- Have you ever seen those satisfying Instagram videos where someone puts their hands in a tub full of hot sticky and lustrous liquid…yes that is paraffin wax. It can be used in a therapeutic way for soothing achy joints and inn relaxation purposes.
- Paraffin hand treatments are typically fancied by people with dry or cracked skin, as well as those looking to soften their calluses. Similar cosmetic benefits are found when applying paraffin wax to feet.
- Paraffin wax is also used in salons for manicure and pedicure as it can remove dead cells, close cracks.
- People also purchase paraffin wax for their homes for home treatments like paraffin wax baths. After dipping your hands or feet into the melted wax, slip it into a plastic sleeve, followed by a thermal mitt (or warm towel wrap), and wait about 15 minutes to get the optimal results.
- Paraffin wax can also be found in moisturizers. Paraffin in moisturizers can create a barrier on the skin which will prevent the water in the skin from evaporating and will keep it hydrated for a long time. It can prove to be very efficient during winter. Those dealing with rheumatoid arthritis could also benefit from paraffin wax.
Is Paraffin Wax Toxic?
Like every other product, there are few safety concerns while using this product, after all, it is also a chemical composition.“The paraffin candles we tested released unwanted chemicals into the air. For a person who lights a candle every day for years or just uses them frequently, inhalation of these dangerous pollutants drifting in the air could contribute to the development of health risks like cancer, common allergies, and even asthma,” said lead researcher Dr. Ruhullah Massoudi, a chemistry professor in the Department of Biological and Physical Sciences.
But this doesn’t apply to the paraffin in cosmetic products. They’ve been processed to cosmetic-grade, meaning they don’t have the same chemical risks as raw hydrocarbons. And for normal beauty uses, inhalation risk is minimal, meaning there’s no regulation limiting its inclusion in normal beauty and skincare products.
These are all the important things I found out online for us all. I hope that this insight might help you understand that paraffin is and one thing I understood while writing this article about major benefits and risks of the use of Paraffin Wax was that opening for a more vegan-based or paraffin-free product might just slightly be a better option as paraffin wax is a byproduct of petroleum. And that’s all I have to say, thank you, Matildas.
Faq of Paraffin Wax
Why do you use Paraffin Wax for Treatment?
Paraffin Wax can be used to treat pain as a paraffin bath and increase mobility. You can apply it on your skin without any risk of getting burned.
How long it takes to melt Paraffin Wax and How?
It is recommended to use traditional methods of melting wax rather than microwaving it. Liquifying of Paraffin wax can take up to 2 hours also depending on the amount of wax.
Can Paraffin Wax be Contaminated?
Yes. Paraffin Wax can be contaminated through other people and through the emulsion. keep your wax safe and bacteria-free.
How to use Paraffin Wax for Treatment ?
Apply olive oil on the specific body part and dip it into the paraffin wax. keep repeating the process until 10 folds of the wax layer have been formed on the specific part.
Is paraffin wax difficult to remove ?
NO, just apply olive oil on your specific body part of wear a thin plastic glove, so that it becomes easy to remove wax.